Pont Dol-y-Moch (partly in Maentwrog)

Ffestiniog

Vale of Ffestiniog
Location
Spanning the Afon Dwyryd about 1km SE of Rhyd-y-sarn at the SW boundary of Ffestiniog Community with Maentwrog Community, and carrying the narrow lane that runs along the north side of the Vale of Ffestiniog between Tan-y-bwlch and Pont Tal-y-bont.

History
There is no direct dating evidence for the bridge, but it is thought to be C16. Its proximity to the important gentry house of Plas Dol-y-moch may give a context for its construction: the house has late C16 origins, but was extended in 1643.

Exterior
A fine 4-arched bridge. Rubble construction with wide segmental arches with arch rings and rough-dressed voussoirs. Rubble cutwaters to both sides with contemporary stone benches to central refuges, and low rubble parapets with large original coping stones. The parapet walls curve outwardly at both ends. Slightly cambered tarmacked roadway.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as a fine early bridge, exceptionally well-preserved in its original, un-widened state.