Lychgate at St Paul's Chruch

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Bryn-Coed-Ifor

Facing the lane on the SE side of the churchyard.

History
Lychgate dated 1906; in Arts and Crafts style. Erected in memory of Charles Edward Jones-Owen of Hengwrt Ucha by his friends, tenants and employees. The bold and sophisticated design is reminiscent of the work of Henry Wilson, architect of London and a leading Arts and Crafts figure at the turn of the century. Wilson designed the nearby church of St. Mark's Brithdir in 1895 and it is possible that his designs for the lychgate there, which were not then executed, were subsequently employed here.

Exterior
Rubble construction with pyramidal slate roof feathered out slightly towards the eaves. Essentially square with concave sides extended to give the impression of diagonal buttresses; these taper slightly, a characteristic feature of Wilson's work. Decorative lead guttering to each face with cable moulding and stylised foliate bosses in shallow relief; exposed beam ends below. Set back beneath this on the entrance sides and supported on triangular corbels, heavy oak double lintels with oak infill blocks in between. The lintels are concave and therefore complement the convex sweep of the inner sides. Welsh and English biblical inscriptions to road and church-facing sides respectively. 3 plain rectangular lights to flanking sides. Surmounting the roof a lead figure of an angel. Later (1936) plain oak gates to the road front.

Interior
Plastered dome carried on a round pegged oak frame; flat applied plaster decoration of crosses and foliage. Intricately designed and carved oak boss with the date 1906. Segmental oak benches to the sides.

Reason for designation
Included at Grade II* as a highly sophisticated and inspired example of an Arts and Crafts lychgate, perhaps designed by Henry Wilson.