Pont Llanelltyd

Llanelltyd

Llanelltyd
Location
Spanning the Afon Mawddach 1km SE of Llanelltyd; originally serving the old Dolgellau-Barmouth road and now a foot bridge.

History
A 'Pont Lhan Elhtyd' is mentioned by Edward Lhuyd the antiquary (1660-1709), and presumably refers to a previous structure. The present bridge is probably second quarter C18 andis a notable and elegant example of its age.

Exterior
5-span road bridge of dressed local stone with stone-coped rubble parapets. Wide, depressed arches with voussoirs and simply-moulded arch-rings. There are 4 triangular cutwaters to each side with stepped, pyramidal heads terminatingin flat buttresses at parapet level. Similar buttresses at either end, to both sides. The bridge cambers slightly towards the centre and has small, contemporary stone bollards along both sides to protect the inner parapet.

Listed Grade II* as a very fine and unaltered C18 5-span bridge in a prominent location.