Front garden walls, gate piers and mounting block at Cae'r Berllan

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Location
The front garden walls define the raised rectangular garden in front of the main NW elevation of Cae'r Berllan.

History
The front garden walls and gatepiers were probably built c1690 as a further gentrification of the principal house of the district, at the same time the house was being remodelled by the Owen family.

Exterior
The front garden walls are built of squared local rubble on boulder foundations. They define an approximately square levelled area of which one side is the elevation of the house. Approximately 2.3m high, capped with a stone coping with cyma moulded sides, set on a projecting slate course. Four steps, diametrically opposite the house door, lead down to a raised pavement which extends SW to a 5-step mounting block against the outside of the wall. Tall gatepiers of dressed stone flank the entrance, rising to a moulded cornice, above which a shaped block rises to square ogee terminals. The two outer corners of the walls are also of dressed stone with a similar cornice, but carry a rectangular block and knob finial. Modern timber gates to a traditional pattern.

Reason for designation
Included at Grade II* as a fine set of garden walls and piers, and an important element of the layout around the grade II* Cae'r Berllan with which they are of group value.