Plas Gwyn

Dolgellau

Gable end on to the road and set back facing a small "courtyard".

Exterior
2+ storey, 3 window house. Coursed rubble masonry. Steeply ptiched slate roof, plain eaves, close verges. Tall square stone stacks, moulded caps, water tabling. 3 gabled stone dormers to top storey. Rubble cheeks, close verges, gables slate hung. Small l6 pane horned sash windows, stone sills. l2 pane sash windows to lst floor, stone lintels and sills. Window to right blocked. Canted Victorian bay window to ground floor left, hipped slate roof. Window to right modern, original opening. Central doorway. Former Tuscan pedimented porch (Cl9?) lost. Modern wrought iron door surround in Cl8 style. Cement architrave. 6 flush panel door with diamond and sidebar glazed rectangular fanlight. Two l2 pane sash windows to centre of rear elevation light stairwell, stone lintels and sills. Later slate hung gabled dormer to left. Victorian sash. Large l6 pane early Cl9 sash window to lst floor left inserted when corresponding window on front was blocked. Deep stone lintel and sill. Small pane French window to ground floor below. Small later Cl9 cut 4 pane window to lst floor right. Probably Cl8, single storey l window, service wing at right angles to and partly clasping NE corner. Rubble masonry. Steeply pitched slate roof, close verges, plain eaves. Tall stone stack, water tabling. Doorway to left, window to right. Gabled dormer to left, slate hung gable. 2 further gabled outshuts step down in line to E. Rubble masonry, slate roofs. Stone lintels boarded doors.

Interior
Very fine contemporary broad oak staircase of 4 flights. Tall, slender turned balusters, three to each tread. Scrolled newel. Toad's back moulded handrail swept up at half landings. Stone stair down to cellar. 6 panel doors, moulded architraves throughout panelled shutters on reveals to windows. Main ground floor room to right has coved ceiling with thin reeded cornice. Early Cl9 reeded torus door and window architraves to room at lst floor left. Dowel pin concealed door to servants loft over kitchen in rear extension. Similar early Cl9 detail to room at lst floor right. Heavy transverse ceiling beam to kitchen, joists rest on beam. Service stair to left. Collared truss.

Listed II* principally because of fine staircase.