County Hall

Dolgellau

On the street line next to Y Bont Fawr.

Civil

1825 by Edward Haycock of Shrewsbury at a cost of ú3,000.

Exterior
Classical. Symmetrical tripartite composition with tall central block flanked by low advanced wings. Ashlar front on coursed rubble plinth. Steeply pitched slate roofs. Deep eaves on modillions rise to form pediments to each gable end. Central court room block of 3 bays with pilasters, Tuscan capitals. Outer pilasters project beyond corners. No entablature. 3 tall 35 pane sash windows with depressed heads, stone sills. Pediments of advanced flanking bays cut across outer pilasters of centre block. Broad depressed arched openings. Original wrought iron gates with dogbars, spear finials; give access to porches. Porch of bay to left has 6áflush panel double doors, deep panelled reveals and soffit, plain architrave. Similar 6 panel door to side leads to court room. Bay to right has similar detail to single doorway offset to left, further door to right end; and double doors to left end leading to court room. Side elevation of flanking wings of coursed rubble. Slightly advanced gabled bays to centre with pediments similar to front. Stone stacks over pediments, moulded caps, water tabling. Originally l2 pane sash window fenestration (lower glazing bars removed). 2 paired to centre and one to each side, stone lintels. Rear elevation of rubble, pediments as front but flanking wings project further. Small square doors to attics to centre of gables within pediments. Three 25 pane sash windows to court room, depressed heads, stone sills. Modern flat roofed extension to ground floor. Left hand wing advanced further. Large sash window offset to right; depressed head, l0ápane upper sash, glazing bars to lower removed. Right hand wing has l2ápane sash window (lower glazing bars removed) to left, stone lintel. Pair of small later sashes at right.

Interior
Interior of main block forms court room with original furnishing. Shallow, flush panelled magistrates canopy with pediment on plain pilasters. Central round table with curving flush panelled fronts to box pews, press box, witness stand etc. Railings with turned balusters to dock. Low flush panelled partitions separate from public enclosure with ramped floor, wooden benches. Symmetrical ranges of doors; plain architraves with flat hoods and 2 panels over 6 panel doors. Box like cornice, modern ceiling. Panelled doors to corridors in flanking wings. 2 former cells at front of right hand wing, thick strap and pintle hung doors, with viewing ports. Original chimneypiece to Judges withdrawing room at rear of left hand wing.