Barmouth Railway Bridge (partly in Arthog Community)

Barmouth

Barmouth Bridge

Location
Long viaduct spanning the Mawddach estuary immediately to the S of Barmouth and crossing into Arthog Community.

History
The Barmouth railway bridge was designed by Benjamin Piercy, engineer to the Cambrian Railways, and was opened in June 1867. It was rebuilt in stages from 1899-1909 by the Cleveland Bridge and Engineering Company of Darlington and by Abraham Williams, contractor of Aberdovey. Extensive repairs were carried out between 1981-5.

Exterior
Single-track railway viaduct (751 yards long) with 113 groups of timber supports (pile bents) and 5-span steel section incorporating a swing bridge (built 1899) towards the N (Barmouth) end. Rubble-faced abutment to N shore; concrete to S end. Low trabeated structure with longitudinal timbers supporting main timber deck and rails; cross-braced timber piles with raking shores supported by concrete foundations. Strapped steel cylinders to 2-lane opening section with twin bow-trussed girders tied over track; twin column supports with bulbous caps (wider to opening piers), metal deckand latticework braces. Lower boarded pedestrian walkway with modernrailing on upstream side (an addition of 1868-79).

Listed grade II* as the only major timber-built viaduct still in use by British Rail.