Dower House at Llwyndu

Barmouth

Llanaber

Immediately to the W of the main house and at right-angles with it.

History
Late C16/early C17 dwelling; this may have served as a formof dower house, or alternatively as a steward's house.

Exterior
2-storey rubble cottage with undulating slate roof andstone-coped, kneelered gable parapets; boulder foundations. Tall endstack to S gable with weather coursing and contemporary capping.Off-centre (L) doorway to E side to which one now steps down; smallsquare light below the eaves to the R. 2 projecting stones to the Sgable support the lintel of the fireplace internally and are thuscantelevered. Lean-to addition to N gable end, probably C19;overhanging eaves to rear (W). 2 square window openings and a lean-toprivy.

Interior
3-bay, formerly storeyed; pegged collar trusses with ridge beam and purlins. Large rubble chimneybreast and broad fireplace with C19 brick-lined bread oven.

Reason for designation
Included at grade II* as a scarce, largely unaltered example of a small-scale sub-medieval dower/steward's house. Group value with other listed items at Llwyndu.