The Cruck Hall at Rhowniar Outward Bound Centre

Aberdovey

Rhowniar
Location
At the boundary between Aberdyfi and Towyn communities, reached off main road midway between the towns of Aberdyfi and Towyn. The Cruck Hall is immediately uphill from the entrance to the drive to Rhowniar; set end on to the slope.

History
Probably earlier C16, later storeyed at lower end; modern alterations. An early, cruck-framed, chimneyed, hall-house. Rubble-walled, apparently original as no evidence of having been previously a timber-framed structure; there is no clear masonry break pointing to an enlargement to lower end, therefore the building appears to have been a cruck-framed hall-house of exceptional size for this area and date. Furthermore the chimney is integral with the structure representing an example of a hall-house that fits chronologically between those with open-hearths and those that are storeyed.

Exterior
Local rubble with undulating slate roof. Stout, stone end chimney, with corbelled cap, to single-storey uphill part and belcote to gable end of downhill part where the eaves have been raised creating attic-storey; altered at end on S side by removal of floor and insertion of high cart entrance. Bowing, downhill gable end shows line of original roof; outside steps to blocked door. Modern casement windows, including one flat-roof dormer. The entrance into the uphill part is on N side - probably in original position; vertical break on S side relates to a blocked door.

Interior
The hall at uphill end retains 2 substantial full cruck trusses. A stone wall has been later inserted immediately downhill from the 2nd truss and the roof structure altered beyond; the original building may have had 5 bays, presumably all cruck-trusses; timber pegged purlins, ridge beam and crudely chamfered lapped collars. Massive stone chimney tapering up to roof with chamfered corners and timber-beam-like run-out stops to base; fireplace has stone bressummer carried on quarter-round corbels. Top of gable stepped back. Splayed window recesses with stone lintels; flagged floor.

Graded II* for the special interest of the cruck-framed, hall interior.