The New Lodge

Llanfrothen
Porthmadog
Plas Brondanw Estate
Location
Approximately 0.4km SW of Plas Brondanw at the junction with the by-road to Croesor. Set back and at a splayed angle, with ball finial to forecourt wall.

History
Dated 1914 and designed by the renowned architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis. Along with the orangery this was the first new building that he built at Plas Brondanw, the country house that he inherited in 1908 and then remodelled. The New Lodge was constructed by conscientious objectors during the 1st World War. Although designed to appear as a gatehouse the road in fact runs to the left, not through the covered passage. The rounded end recalls Clough's unexecuted design for St Brothen's Hall (1911) which was intended for the site now occupied by the war memorial.

Exterior
Distinctive lodge, picturesquely built in the style of a late-medieval gatehouse; reminiscent of the early work of Lutyens. 2 storeys, 3 bays; consciously built of local materials with rubble elevations, slate roof, ramped boarded eaves and tiled ridge; stone chimney stacks. The design is especially unusual for its rounded ends and overall corbelled-out 1st floor which, to the front, includes a lateral chimney breast. Diamond-leaded casements, mostly 2-light but with 3-light to ground floor front and 1st floor rear; voussoirs to ground floor. To the left is a gated through-passage with high carriage arches and gables over upper windows to both front and rear; further pedestrian archway to left hand end. The front gable has ball finial and that to rear has chimney stack to apex. Dated oval slate plaque to the lateral chimney and CWE initialled plaque over the front arch. The entrance is within the through-passage and has a broadly boarded and chamfered door. Small modern extension to right end.

Not inspected at the time of survey though the interior rooms are said to have no corners. .

Reason for designation
Graded II* as an imaginative design by an important architect and for its prominent setting on the approach to the fine Plas Brondanw Estate. Group value with Ty Maen.