Cemaes Mill

Llanbadrig

Cemaes Bay
Location
Set back from the W side of Ffordd y Felin; which leads SW towards Llanfechell off the A5025 roundabout at the S end of the village of Cemaes Bay. The mill tower is c 500m SW of the Church of St Patrick.

History
Built in 1828 on land belonging to Hugh Williams. By the late C19 the mill was operated by William Rowlands, brother of the miller at Melin Drylliau, Church Bay; and member of the well known and respected Rowlands family of Anglesey millers. In 1918 the mill and lands were purchased by John Richards Roberts, son of Isaac Roberts, well known Anglesey millwright; and by the late 1920s the mill was one of few still operating on the island. In the 1930s a diesel engine was installed, which enabled the mill to continue working throughout the Second World War, but by 1946 had ceased operating and the sails had gone. The mill was considered as a candidate for renovation by the local council in 1954, but was rejected in favour of Melin Llynon, Llanddeusant; following the decision the mill began to deteriorate, the machinery went for scrap and by 1970s the mill was derelict. The tower has since been converted into a dwelling.

Exterior
Full height, 3-storey, converted windmill tower. Built of local rubble masonry, rendered. Single doorway at base and rectangular windows with rough voussoirs at heads; modern panoramic window facing the sea to the north, set directly under modern capped roof with rendered rectangular stack.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good early C19 windmill tower, retaining much of its original form, openings and character, notwithstanding the new roof and modern lights. Cemaes mill is one of only 18 windmill towers surviving on Anglesey, out of over 40 that were operating in early-mid C19. One of the last Anglesey windmills to continue operating and of particular historic interest for its connections with the renowned Rowlands family of Anglesey millers.