Parciau dovecote

Llaneugrad

Llaneugrad

Location
In an isolated rural location, set back from the W side of the lane leading to the house and home farm at Parciau; to W of Marian glas

Early C17 dovecote for the adjacent Parciau estate; practically unaltered.

Exterior
C17 2 storey dovecote built to a square plan with columbarium in the upper storey. Each of the walls is gabled, with carved finials and the building is surmounted by a square cupola with four gablets. Built of gritstone rubble masonry with some limestone and gritstone dressings; the upper storey delineated by a heavy string course. The entrance is through a shallow pointed arched doorway in the W wall above which is a panel inscribed IEE 160-. Each of the other walls has a small ground floor window; S window has a shallow pointed arched head, the others are rectangular, the N window reset. The columbarium has a diamond shaped window in each wall. The gables have carved finials and the cupola has square angle piers with square and round intermediate colums with moulded capitals and bases supporting plain lintels with moulded cornices; the gablets have carved finials and the cupola is roofed by a solid stone vault.

Interior
Interior not inspected at the time of the survey, but recorded, by RCAHM, as having a stone stair in a passage in the N and W walls. The columbarium has nests in each wall, 150 in total and is surmounted by a pyramidal corbelled vault.

Listed as an exceptionally well detailed and well preserved C17 dovecote.