Melin Cefn Coch

Mechell
Amlwch
Cefn Coch
Location
In an isolated rural location set back from the NW side of the A5025 between Llanfaethlu and Cemaes Bay; c1.8km SW of Tregele and 700m N of Cefn Coch.

History
Probably mid C18, known to have been working in the late C18, but not mentioned in the diaries of William Bulkeley of Brynddu (1734-1760) who lived 2 miles away. Little is known about the history of the mill, but it formed part of the Cefn Coch estate owned by Edmund Edward Meyrick Esq in the Tithe Schedule of Llanfechell, 1842; and was worked by Hugh Rowlands, one of the renowned family of Anglesey millers, also farming over 32 acres (12.96 hectares). It was not shown as being disused on the 1901 6" OS map, though it was described in the sale particulars of the adjacent Tyn-y-Felin as 'the old windmill' in the same year. The tower was said, by its owner in 1975, to have been in the same condition for as long as anyone could remember and was overlooked by Rex Wailes in his survey of the islands windmills in 1929.

Exterior
The remains of the tower consist of the lower part of circular sloping wall with masonry of narrow slabs of local stone. There are opposing doorways, with cambered heads of rough-hewn voussoirs; a small square opening above the doorway to the S.

No fittings remain.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding condition, as the remains of a C18 windmill tower which, at one time, formed an integral part of the farmstead group which had the house at Cefn Coch at its centre.