The Cambria

Menai Bridge
Menai Bridge

Location
Near the foot of Menai Bridge on the E side, overlooking the Menai Straits, on the NW side of Cambria Road, leading from Beach Road.

History
Originally built as a 2-unit house with central rear wing, in the C17 (a documentary date of 1686 is cited in Smith). This was extended, probably early C18, with L-plan range comprising a single unit continuation of the original main range to the S, and an advanced E wing, to form a large T-plan house; remodelling of the original building took place at the same time, as there is consistent detail throughout. The house was formerly used as a public house and hotel, notably for travellers using the ferry across the Menai Straits before the bridge was built in 1826. The house has been known as a variety of names, including 'Three Tuns Inn', 'Ferry', 'Borth Ferry House', or 'Borth'. Also, more recently 'Borth Hotel', 'Bangor Ferry', and 'Red Lion (Bangor Ferry)'.

Exterior
T-plan; 2 storeys with attic and cellar. Mortared rubble masonry walls, whitewashed. Slate roof with rubble and brick stacks marking the original gable ends, and also the gable ends of the L-plan C18 addition. Original range appears to be a 3-unit plan with entrance at SE and 3 x 16 pane sash windows to first floor. E wing forms 3 window range facing N with 12 pane sashes. Rectangular fan light with glazing bars over door in E elevation. Inn-sign bracket on E gable of projecting wing.

Interior
Said by RCAHM(W) to contain plain stop-chamfered beams and original roof trusses of simple braced collar-beam type, with curved collars and delicate chamfers. A room in the east wing is said to contain raised, fielded, bolection moulded panelling, and a staircase with slender turned balusters, much repaired. Window seats are also referred to in previous listing description.

Reason for designation
Listed as a locally important vernacular house pre-dating the growth of the Victorian town of Menai Bridge, and retaining much historic character. Also notable for its history as the inn serving ferry travellers crossing the Menai Straits before the Menai Suspension Bridge was built.