Aberbraint Lodge

Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll

Aberbraint
Located on the NW side of the A4080 Brynsiencyn Road, c. 0.5km from the Llanfair Toll House.

History
Early C19 Lodge,dated on a marble tablet, 1825. Shown on Tithe Map of 1844, then owned by John Saunderson Esq., estate manager to the Plas Newydd Estate. The lodge was later re-modelled in a style associated with the Plas Newydd Estate, with characteristic casement windows and octagonal stacks.

Exterior
A single storey T-plan lodge with later additions to the rear, symmetrical front with central steeply pitched roof porch and bay windows at each gable end. Built of rock-faced stone; slate roof with projecting eaves and verges, plain bargeboards and centrally positioned pair of octagonal stone stacks. Front has central porch with a 4-centred voussoir arch with moulded panel above; 2-light, 8-pane side hung casement window to left, louvred to right. Bay window advanced to each gable end; that to left end with 2-light small-paned casement, with coved marble tablet above reading: J. S. / Y Gwr a piau'r Nenbron / Blwyddyn'r Arglwydd / 1825 (J.S. being John Saunderson Esq.) ; with surround formed by guilloche frieze supported on turned baluster style piers. Bay window to right end with 4-pane sash window, that to rear with 2-light, 8-pane side hung casement.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a lodge house of the early C19, little altered and associated with Aberbraint house.