Top y Fron Hall

Connah's Quay
Flint
Kelsterton
Located off the E side of the lane at the top of the hill.

History
Early-C18 hall, said to be one of the earliest brick houses in Flintshire. Some of the internal features are of the 1760s.

Exterior
Early Georgian double-pile 3-storey house, constructed of brick under slate roofs with 2 brick stacks between roof spans. Detail includes continuous parapets with stone copings, shallow quoin strips and flush sash windows with cambered brick heads and brick sills. The symmetrical front is 5-bay on the upper floors and 3-bay to the ground. Central entrance has tall moulded wooden doorcase with triangular pediment, inside which is a fielded panelled door, the upper panels glazed, and a patterned fanlight with loop and circle glazing. The entrance is reached by splayed stone steps. The doorway is flanked by large 16-pane sashes; segmental-arched cellar windows beneath. The 1st and 2nd floors are 5-window, including paired outer windows giving a distinctive rhythm to the facade; 12-pane sashes to 1st and 6-pane sashes to 2nd floor. The gable ends have raised stone copings and kneelers. E end has added shallow bay to R with wooden half-glazed French doors with side lights and overlight. To L, 4-pane sashes to ground and 1st floors, with cambered and segmental brick heads, respectively. W end has 4-pane sash to ground floor R, and corrugated iron lean-to garage to L. Rear has a central 2-storey 1-window lean-to block; to its L, 4-pane sash to ground and 12-pane horned sash with cambered brick head to 1st floor. Similar blocked window to R of this lean-to. 2nd floor is 3-window with central narrow 12-pane sash under a cambered brick head, probably a stairlight, flanked by 12-pane sashes immediately under the eaves. The central block has a 4-pane sash over a small light; its L-return has a boarded door and small light to R, above which is a 4-pane sash; similar 4-pane sash to R-return; segmental brick heads. Adjoining the lower R is a long lean-to range at right angles, probably a service unit originally, the rear forming part of the walled kitchen garden (cross ref BD).

Interior
Inside the central entrance is a narrow stair-hall with flagstone floor, modillion ceiling cornice and dado. Depressed panelled arch towards centre with pilasters and fluted keystones. Straight staircase to L with twisted newels and decorative turned balusters. Panelled doors, some with shouldered architraves. Living room to E front has fireplace with carved overmantel depicting floral sprays in relief, within an eared, moulded stone surround. Alcoves flanking fireplace. Dining room to W front has Jacobean-style wood panelling, much of it original and brought in from elsewhere; small fireplace to rear wall. Said to be C18 iron fireplaces to attic rooms.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as an exceptionally fine early Georgian house, retaining the architectural plan-form and detail of this period, and an example of the early use of brick in Flintshire.