Melin Orsedd

Pentraeth

Rhoscefnhir

Location
Set back from the SE side of the country road leading SW off the A5025 through the small hamlet of Rhoscefnhir.

History
Probably C18 windmill tower, the date of the construction of the tower is unknown, and the early millers unrecorded. The mill is listed in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1841, owned by John Rowland and occupied by Owen Williams. The Census Returns of the same year list Owen Williams as miller, and he occupies the mill with his 6 children (4 of whom are entered with the same age). He is still at the mill in 1851, but only 2 children are recorded along with 3 servants, including a carrier. By 1856 the mill appears to have been taken over by John Jones, listed as miller in the Slater's Directory of that year; in the directories of 1883 and 1889 the mill appears to be run jointly by Thomas Jones and Robert Williams. Ceased production when the mill burnt down in early C20.

Exterior
Ground floor walling of a circular windmill tower. Sloping wall of partly mortared uncoursed rubble masonry including small packing. Opposing doorways with rough voussoirs, and small window opening to NW.

Interior overgrown.

Reason for designation
Included as the remains of a windmill tower. In early-mid C19 there were over 40 windmills operating on the island, grinding the large volumes of corn then being produced, now only 18 complete towers survive.