Red Hill

Beaumaris

Red Hill

Reached by private drive on the S side of the B5109 approximately 1.5km W of Beaumaris town centre.

History
An C18 house built by the Sparrow family, minor landowners in Beaumaris, but with earlier origins. By 1850 it had become a ladies boarding school and was uninhabited in the 1930s.

Exterior
A Georgian house of 2 storeys and attic, of rendered rubble and slate roof. The symmetrical front has a 3-light bay window at either end and 3 windows between, all of which are sashes, with small-panes to the first floor windows. Three hipped dormers have horizontal-sliding sashes and glazing bars. The central 6-panel door (the top 4 of which are glazed) is within a finely moulded doorcase, with architrave, fluted pilasters and pediment (shown removed in a 1940s photograph but now restored). In place of an entablature is an unusual void between capitals and pediment.

Interior
The main stairs forms a quarter-spiral and has a Vitruvian scroll to the tread ends. The landing has a shouldered architrave. In the upper front room are fluted pilasters and and dentilled cornice. Rooms have 6-panel doors. The upper flights of the back stairs have slender turned balusters of early C18 type.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* for its special architectural interest as a fine small Georgian country house which has retained its character.