Bishopsgate Hotel & Restaurant
54 Castle Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

On the corner of Castle Street and Steeple Lane.

History
Built probably in the final quarter of the C18, to judge from the evidence of its staircase, and shown as a house on the 1829 town plan. It became a hotel in the second half of the C20.

Exterior
A symmetrical 2½-storey 5-bay Georgian house of scribed roughcast walls, slate roof and roughcast stack to the R. The central entrance has a plain rendered doorcase to a recessed 6-panel door and overlight, and Gothic panelled pilasters. Windows are 12-pane horned sashes under hood moulds. (The 4th bay in the upper storey has a sash window replacing an inserted oriel window recorded in the previous survey.) A central gable has a 12-pane horizontal sliding sash window to the attic. To the L and R are replacement 2-light gabled roof dormers. The R gable end is pebble-dashed. It has a 12-pane hornless sash window R of centre in the lower storey, and casement window L of centre in the upper storey. The rear is part rendered, part rubble stone, all painted white. A central round-headed radial-glazed small-pane sash window lights the stair. In the upper storey are 12-pane sash windows, horned to the R of centre and hornless to the L of centre. Three gabled roof dormers have top-hung casements. A single-storey lean-to is L of centre. A rear wing on the R side has a lower roof line, two 9-pane sash windows in the upper storey and added lean-to in the lower storey. A lower rubble-stone rear range, shown on the 1829 town plan as a brewhouse, has replacement windows.

Interior
The symmetrical double-depth plan of the original house has survived its conversion to a hotel and restaurant. The room on the R of the entrance hall has fielded wooden panels painted white and plaster cornice. Main rooms have fielded-panel doors. At the rear of the entrance hall is a fine Chinese Chippendale open-well staircase with wreathed handrail and scrolled tread ends. A corridor to the L of the rear of the entrance hall leads to the plainer open-well service stair, with turned balusters and plain newels.

Reason for designation
Listed Grade II* for its special architectural interest as a distinguished and well-preserved C18 town house retaining original character and detail especially the staircase, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Castle Street.