Mona Windmill

Amlwch
Amlwch
Porth Amlwch

Location
Located on a headland to the W of Porth Amlwch. Reached via an unsurfaced trackway leading E off the chemical works access road.

History
Seven story tower windmill, built in 1816 by the Paynter Family, a prominent family in Amlwch during the C19, who as well as being corn merchants also had interests in law, insurance, ship-building and timber. Formerly with four pairs of stones; one ground wheat, one barley, one oats and one maize. The mill was operated in the second half of the C19 by the Jones family; Robert Jones, who died in 1865, was succeeded by his son William, who continued to run the mill until 1895, just before its closure. William's son, another William, was struck by lightning and killed whilst working in the mill. The mill was formerly at the centre of a small complex, and had a wide gallery at second floor level, part of which rested on the roof of one of the outbuildings. The mill closed down in the early years of the C20, after which the outbuildings were demolished and the machinery removed.

Exterior
Early C19 windmill tapering circular windmill tower. A tall tower of 7 storeys; lower part of rubble masonry, upper storeys built of brick. Originally rendered, some traces of render remain. Openings with shallow cambered heads, ground floor doorway with brick head, opposing doorway blocked. Complete tower with cap frame at head.

Interior not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed a complete early C19 windmill tower, one of only 18 towers surviving from over 40 such towers working on Anglesey in the mid C19, and built to cater for the needs of the rapidly expanding population of Amlwch due to the industrial boom brought about by the nearby copper mines. Mona windmill is of particular interest as it is the largest of the windmill towers on Anglesey and is unusual in that it is predominantly of brick.