Trinity House
1 Stryd Fawr / High Street

Menai Bridge
Menai Bridge

Location
In a prominent location on the corner of the High Street and Uxbridge Square, forming part of a terrace in the main centre of the town.

History
Late C19 house and commercial premises. Formerly a butchers, now an off-license. The shop was built at the height of the town's growth, following the building of the Menai Suspension Bridge in 1826.

Exterior
Purpose-built as a shop with accommodation over. Two storey and attic, comprising 2 principle bays, with a narrower bay to the right housing the entrance to the upper accommodation. Frontage of red brick with yellow brick dressings, now painted. Mansard slate roof with modillioned eaves cornice, yellow and red brick stacks. Shop to left has contemporary frontage with horned 4 pane sash windows flanking central half-glazed door. A framework of half columns with common iron grille and blind box over and 2 canted oriel windows with 4-pane sashes above. Panelled door to accommodation to right, with 4-pane sash window over. Two pedimented dormers in roof.

Interior
The ground floor shop is said to contain a tiled frieze with painted motif of grazing cattle. This is no longer visible, being hidden by shop fittings, but most of the frieze is said to be intact, with some tiles being stored on the premises.

Reason for designation
Listed as a relatively unaltered example of a commercial premises purpose-built in the late C19 in a prominent location in the town.