Town Clock

Llangefni
Llangefni
Llangefni
Location
Set directly in front of the Town Hall, at the S side of Bulkeley Square in the centre of Llangefni.

History
Erected in 1902; dated by an inscribed tablet over the doorway in the S face. In memory of George Pritchard Raynor of Trescawen, who died in Blomfontein Hospital, July 1900.

Exterior
Neo-Gothic memorial clock tower. Built of snecked limestone masonry. Polygonal tower with pedimented gablets stressing cardinal faces, terminating in conical spirelet with lucarnes surmounted by a weathercock. Tapered polygonal plinth with entrance in shouldered arch in S elevation and arched recesses in E and W , both with metal lion-head water spouts; that to E over curved trough at base, that to W over smaller, curved basin. The upper stages of the tower have narrow stair lights, a granite inscription plate with gilded lettering over the entrance, and clocks on cardinal faces, corbelled out and with pedimented gabled heads with narrow, segmental-headed vents in tympanum, and surmounted by ball-finials.

Reason for designation
Listed as a striking and unusual example of a memorial clock tower employing a robust gothic idiom. Its prominent location in the centre of town makes it a striking focal point, and it also forms a group with the adjacent town hall and Bull Hotel.