Tros-y-gors

Llangoed

Llangoed
Location
Situated to E of B 5109 through Llangoed; reached from N end of the village along lane and then short private track. Faces N; rubble forecourt wall.

History
Contrary to external impressions Tros-y-Gors has late-medieval, timber-framed origins, probably as the surviving storeyed wing of a now lost, but possibly earlier, hall-house. The evidence for a jetty on the N side indicates that this was not itself the hall but its existence in this context (ie for embellishment) suggests that the complete building would have been one of the most important and substantial in this area. It was later encased in stone and was enlarged in C17 and C18, together with C19 refenestration, resulting in the late-Georgian character to the main facade and the standard regional end-chimney plan form. Modern extension and recent restoration.

Exterior
Two storeys; rubble elevations using a variety of local stone, some fossiliferous; slate roof and rendered end chimney stacks. Whitewashed front; exposed rubble rear with masonry breaks, quoins, plinths and bonding stones clearly showing the different phases, the earliest being to middle, then enlarged to right (E) with addition of main chimney and afterwards a parlour was added to left (W). Much later and now modernised addition forward to the front, formerly with pitched roof. Front has small-pane sash windows to 1st floor and 16-pane and sliding sash windows below; off-centre entrance formerly with porch. Modern, in-character, horizontally sliding sash windows to rear.

Interior
The principal interest of this building is internally. To the left of the cross passage is the core of the original building; the rendered S wall would have abutted the lost hall but the N wall retains its close studded timber-framing together with a blocked but exceptional 2-light unglazed window with acutely pointed heads; peg holes indicate that the other window has been enlarged. The framing rests on stone plinth with partly replaced sill beam; lowered floor. Chimney bressumer joined to former corner wall-post; fireplace partly infilled to rear blocking former bread oven. Chamfered beams and joists with run-out stops; main axial and cross beams join to centre. Massive cross beam to later room stepped up at W. Modern staircase - original may have been at SE corner beside chimney. Some alterations to the 1st floor, where the relative thinness of the N wall as compared to that on the ground floor provides some of the evidence for the jetty; part of the bressumer recently discovered beneath the render (1991). In and out partition wall to bathroom. Fine roof structure retaining 3 trusses and purlins relating to the original building - ie probably late-medieval; they represent the original, 2-bay, extent of the building. Closed eastern truss against the chimney; open tie and collar beam truss to middle with angled struts and later in and out panelling; the leaning truss to W was closed and retains wattle and daub infill below the collar. Purlins project W of this truss beyond which the roof is later with simple collar truss.

Reason for designation
Graded II* because of the considerable interest of the interior which retains substantial elements of a late-medieval timber-framed building, a high-status building giving important evidence for earlier building traditions on the island, and one of a very small number of timber-framed houses in the region.