Harbour Office

Holyhead

Salt Island

Location
Situated within the security zone of the Port of Holyhead, facing south across the inner harbour that is now the ferry terminal. Adjacent to Customs House.

Maritime

History
Built 1821 probably to the design of John Rennie, the widely renowned engineer who specialised in the design of bridges and harbours. Modern alterations and large extension to rear. In 1810 an Act of Parliament was passed which included much needed improvement to the harbour at Holyhead which had by that time become established as the principal port for communication with Ireland, in particular it was the station for the Post Office steam packets. This work involved the construction of the Admiralty Pier and lighthouse to the east of Salt Island and included the George IV Arch, Harbour-Master’s Offices and Customs House.

Exterior
Georgian, similar design to that of the Customs House. 2-storeys and built of local Mona marble stone; hipped slate roof. Broad 3-bay front framed by prominent pilasters, sill band, plinth, and a shaped cornice with blocking course above. The design is dominated by the large square clock tower which carries a substantial octagonal belfry; this also has pilasters and has a swept cap with ball finial. Clock face to front and roundels to other sides, that to left is small-pane glazed; moulded surrounds except to rear. Horned small pane sash windows; central entrance. Pebbledash fronted lean-to at left. Blank rear with alterations; hipped roof cross range.

Reason for designation
Group value with the Admiralty Pier and listed buildings thereon. Graded II* as rare example in Wales of maritime architecture from Georgian period and as an integral part of this important harbour scheme designed by Rennie.