Statue of Hercules and pedestal at Gloddaeth Hall

Llandudno

Gloddaeth Hall

Sited in garden about 50m SE of front of Hall.

History
C18; formerly sited at the intersection of three straight walks in the wood to South-east of the hall, and moved to its present site in 1990s following restoration. Described in "A trip to Conway and Five Days in North Wales" (1837) as "somewhat mutilated. It is to be regretted that so many conceited individuals have taken the trouble to cut their initials in different parts of this figure" the initials remain. The statue is based upon the much-copied Farnese Hercules, an ancient sculpture believed to be by Glycon, discovered in 1540, and now in the Museo Nazionale Archeologico at Naples. Hercules rests after his labours, with his attributes, a club (seen as a symbol of virtue), and the skin of the Nemean lion which he strangled as the first of his twelve labours.

Exterior
Leaden cast of the Farnese Hercules on pedestal. Muscular naked male figure with beard, leaning on club draped with lion skin to his R. On stone ashlar pedestal.

Graded II* as rare example of C18 garden statuary.