Fedw Deg Old Farmhouse

Bro Machno

Location
Above Lledr valley reached from forest track at SH 798 539 (near Tan-yr-allt) taking first L and then first R turnings.

History
Probably C16 with foundations of earlier building to NW. Two-storey house, lobby entry plan, truncated at NE end.

Exterior
Roughly coursed rubble on foundations of heavier masonry. Old slate roof laid to diminishing courses, square stone chimney to NE gable end (formerly a partition wall). Stop-chamfered wooden lintels and wooden mullions to windows are mid C20 renewals but small NW window retains original material. Entrance front faces SE (towards hillside). Upper floor has 2 broad windows set at eaves (restored frames and mullions). Ground floor has, to R, Cyclopean doorway with slate slab jambs, and to L, one larger, and one smaller horizontally proportioned window under renewed wooden lintels (stop-chamfered). SW gable on plinth has no openings. Rear elevation has no first floor openings; ground floor has doorway to R (square-headed with renewed wooden lintel and no jambs), and small horizontally proportioned window to L. This window has renewed lintel but frame and mullions have been restored incorporating old material. NE gable has on first floor doorway to L, and on ground floor square-headed doorway formerly leading to lost section of house.

Interior
Two-bay ceiling with 3 chamfered beams. Restored and relocated post and panel partition with 2 doorways, each with wooden broad ogee head. Large fireplace at NE end with cambered chamfered beam. Part of old roof structure remains with curved principals rising from ceiling beam; collar but no tie beam; ridge and 3 tiers of trenched purlins.

Reason for designation
Graded II* despite truncated NE end, as largely untouched example of local C16 style retaining original window openings and interior woodwork. Scheduled Monument Cadw Ref No Cn 99. In guardianship.