Pen-y-Bryn Farmhouse & attached Agricultural Range

Bro Machno

Penmachno

Location
Above and to NW of road approx 400 metres SW of Penmachno church. House faces roughly SE behind small stone-walled front garden.

Two-storey C17 former gentry house now farmhouse.

Exterior
Rubble with slate slab gable ends which continue round corners of building as quoins; slate roof. Rectangular end chimneys in stone (rebuilt C19). Four windows on upper floor set close to eaves; windows all of varied proportions with 2 or 3 light casement glazing. Ground floor has doorway with chamfered, 3-centred, monolithic arched ('Cyclopean') head of slate with segmental rerearch. Broad window to L of door; two smaller windows to R. All windows with C19 type casement glazing and probably deepened in C19. Rear elevation has former doorway as front but blocked to make window; to R, square window with simple stone lintel, and broad blocked window with heavy stone lintel. First floor has 2 casement windows. Gable end facing barn has casment window to each floor (L), under simple stone lintels. At rear of house at right angles is attached agricultural range mainly C19 but incorporating (altered) C17 stables. Lofted stable of similar build quality to barn. Flat slab masonry, central doorway with shaped stone lintel flanked by squarish windows under stone lintels; upper windows set at eaves. At rear where ground is higher, loft doorway set at eaves. Interior has ceiling with two old transverse beams but later joists. To L, stables extended in line to connect with house; 2 windows set at eaves, 2 broad openings under deep lintels (some brick infill to L opening). Stables extended in line (at lower level) also to R, square-headed doorway with square window to each side.

Interior
Interior re-ordered in C19 but retains C17 ground gloor ceiling of 6 bays; beams and joists stop-chamfered (some replacement joists especially in SW bay). Wide fireplace at R end with cambered segmental arch of stone voussoirs; fireplace at L (SW) end probably later insertion. Timber stairs replace (in different positions) stone steps once to R of NE fireplace. Original heavily-built timber-framed and plaster-panelled partitions upstairs, one with blocked pointed-headed doorway. Roof of 4 small queen posts between collar and tie, and raking braces above collar. South truss has no tie-beam but small arch-braces, it is known that toom beneath this truss formerly had coved plaster ceiling (some lath and plaster remains above ceiling).

Reason for designation
Graded II* as relatively unaltered example of former gentry house declined to farmhouse; good interior features. Group value with Pen-y-Bryn barn.