Coed-y-Ffrnnon

Bro Machno

Penmachno Mill

Location
Approx 300m NW of Penmachno Woollen Mill, reached via forestry tracks branching off minor road to SW of Pandy Mill at SH 806 530.

History
Probably mid-C16 or earlier with porch of C17 and W wing of c1700. The C16/C17 poet Huw Machno is said to have lived at Coed-y-Ffynnon and to have died there in 1637. Huw Machno claimed ancestry with ancient princes of Wales through Gruffydd ap Dafydd Goch whose arms form part of shield of arms at house.

Exterior
Two storey farmhouse in local rubble (limewashed) with modern slate roof covering. C19 bargeboards to main roofs and dormers. C16 block aligned N-S with porch to E. N gable has projecting shouldered chimney with tall square stack; rectangular stone chimney at S gable end. Porch flanked by upper and lower windows to each side, upper windows in C19 dormers, small pane vertical sash to L and horizontal sash to R. On ground floor, vertical sash to L, and broad casement to R. Small ground floor window in S gable. Two-storey central gabled porch, large window to each floor. Entrance in S side of porch has segmental arch. N side of porch with unusual blind dormer incorporating chimney. At right angles to rear is block of c1700. Square stone chimney in W gable. In N elevation, door set to L with, to R, dormer window above small pane ground floor window with simple stone lintel. At rear, two first floor windows set at eaves (L window deepened); two square ground floor windows with simple stone lintels.

Interior
Ground floor of C16 block has 4 bays with stop-chamfered beams and joists. Beam to R of entrance has mortices for in and out partition. Two beams to N have intermediate stops on chamfers forming faceted lozenges. Massive lintel to fireplace in N wall. Relatively modern partitions to 2 rooms to L. Roof of C16 block has 3 collar-beam trusses, and two tiers of purlins with cusped windbraces; ceiled at level of lower purlin. Cusped windbraces to both tiers of purlins probably indicating decorative treatment of first floor rooms rather than open ground floor hall. On S wall of first floor is C16 complex plaster heraldic shield. C18 block at rear has ground floor with chamfered beam and joists; large fireplace with wooden lintel in W wall.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as house with interesting features from several periods, especially fine cusped windbraced roof.