Warren Farmhouse

Castlemartin

Warren

50 m N of Warren Church.

Exterior
A large farmhouse with an attached shippon at the rear and a projecting outbuilding (now a garage) at the front. Together with the stable block (Cadw record no 16609) it forms an L-shaped group. House C17/C18, facing W. Two storeys, three units, four window range with a through-passage. Rubble limestone masonry, part rendered. Slate roofs. A low wall surrounds a garden at front. The through-passage at left of centre, entered by a porch. The unit left of the passage has a different roof line to the rest of the house. At ground storey this is now a parlour. A small central unit right of the passage. The right unit at a 0.4m lower floor level, with a very large end-chimney with early type of iron grate and bread oven. [This unit later subdivided and the end half used as a wash-house with two large boilers and a slate thrall. The house also widened to the E, perhaps at the same time, and a rear kitchen added.] A shippon, known as the old dairy, added at the rear from the SE corner. Single storey, original roof lost. An outbuilding at N at right-angles with a loft granary now serves as a garage.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved and picturesque farm group, which also possesses group value with St Mary's Church, and adjacent Stable Block.