No 3 Rock Terrace including railings

Tenby
Tenby

Location
Set back from the street line on the S side of St Julian's Street opposite Slate House with rear facade overlooking Iron Bar Sands.

History
One of pair of formal semi-detached early C19 town houses set back from street behind lawned forecourts.

Exterior
Right hand house of pair of houses in painted stucco with slate close-eaved roof and large brick end wall chimneys each with 18 chimney pots. Facades each of 3 storeys, 2 bays, the stucco channelled as masonry. Roof skylights, large hornless sash windows, 16-pane on 2nd floor, 20-pane sash windows on 1st floor and 24-pane sashes to outer bays of ground floor. Small oculus to right of door of No 3. Round-headed doorways in inner bays treated as a single unit with delicate timber trellis double porch; doorways with fluted pilasters, radiating fanlights and doors with raised and fielded panels, and corresponding panels in the reveals. Forecourts enclosed by dwarf stone walls and railings interrupted by 2 gates in centre and 1 at either end. Railings along street have spear-headed finials and standards with urn finials. Railings of different design bounding paths to houses, added in C20, re-using railings from elsewhere (on right side from Minwear House, Warren St, demolished for Post Office). Rear slate-hung facades to sea with trellis porches, canted 2-storey outer bays, 6-24-6-pane glazing and hipped roofs. 16-pane sash to upper floor each side. Centre has doors in renewed trellis porches, paired round-headed first floor windows and large overhanging earlier C20 addition on 3rd floor with 4 windows and hipped slate roof. 2 dormers behind parapet.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as a particularly well-detailed pair of Georgian houses with unusual iron trellis porches.