Churchyard walls and gateways to Priory Church of Saint Nicholas

Pembroke
Pembroke
Monkton

In Monkton on the S side of the churchyard of the Priory Church of Saint Nicholas.

History
Churchyard walls to Monkton church, uncertain date probably mostly C19, partly on high retaining walls that may be medieval.

Exterior
Churchyard walls of rubble stone enclosing churchyard, partly retaining walls, partly freestanding. The long S wall to Church Terrace is rough rendered on outside and has gateway at W end with late C19 to early C20 rock-faced grey limestone gate piers with stepped capping (pyramid top blocks from elsewhere). Contemporary iron gates by E Norton & Co Ltd, Garston, with down-curved top rails, spearheads to main bars and to dog bars, which are strengthened by diagonal cross-bars. Wrought iron overthrow. Smaller C19 gateway towards E end near Monkton Old Hall, with five stone steps between rubble gate piers with pyramidal caps. Iron scrolled overthrow with lamp bracket; gate with arrow head finials to main uprights and dog-bars, the ironwork in decay (2004). The S wall then steps back to continue as low churchyard wall on high retaining wall to Monkton Old Hall. E wall is similar rubble wall on high retaining wall. N wall runs back to brick-arched pedestrian gate to vicarage by NE corner of church and is freestanding, rubble, ivy-covered. W wall is rubble, running back to SW corner of church.

Included primarily for group value with the Priory Church.