Brynllici including barn atttached to left

Llangors

Pennorth

Situated down a farm track just NW of the hamlet of Pennorth.

History
Built c1700, a fashionable farmhouse probably to replace the early C17 house which it faces and which was later used as a barn.

Exterior
A gentleman's farmhouse in the characteristic late C17/early C18 style. Rectangular plan with central entrance hall and staircase, hall to right, parlour to left, both one room depths; barn adjoining left. Built of stone, limewashed, with hipped Welsh slate roof and swept overhanging eaves with moulded soffits; tall dressed panelled stone stacks to ends and rear with overflying top courses. Main frontage of 2 storeys and attic has to first floor 6 window range of slightly recessed wooden mullion and transom windows under timber lintels; stone hoods to ground floor, no sills; metal frames with single opening casement and quarry glazing. Three roof dormers have10/10 pane sashes. Central gabled porch is remodelled. Cellar entrance left under stone hood and blocked entrance with stone hood higher to right. Side elevation right has 2 small square headed fireplace windows with quarry glazing under timber lintels with stone hoods. Rear elevation has 4 window first floor range, all replaced glazing but under timber lintels; staircase window to centre with timber lintel and stone hood; first floor chimney over blocked rear doorway, other remodelled windows. Battered plinth, particularly to fireplace wall. Attached 5-bay barn to left of stone rubble with ventilation slits and Welsh slate roof; roof raised over doorway but doors lost.

Interior
Interior retains high quality central open well timber staircase with balusters, oak treads; floorboards; cross windows have internal reeding; front door of wide boards. Former hall now living room has wide open fireplace with timber bressummer; former parlour now kitchen has exposed cross beams chamfered and stopped. Barn interior has collar and tie beam trusses and 3 rows of trenched purlins.

Reason for designation
Listed II* as a fine largely unaltered gentleman farmer's house of c 1700 with particularly fine front window range and interior staircase. Group value with the probable former house at Brynllici opposite.