Remains of the Great Hall of Brecon Castle

Brecon
Brecon

SW
To E of Brecon Castle Hotel into which it has been partially incorporated.

History
The Great Hall of three storeys was constructed by Humphrey de Bohun circa 1280. A motte and bailey castle with wooden structures was built by Bernard de Neufmarche in late C11, and later rebuilt in stone. C12 keep known as Ely Tower remains on the Castle motte to N. The outer bailey is largely covered by the older part of the Brecon Castle Hotel. Brecon Castle became a ruin by the early C17 but was used as the County Gaol until circa 1690 when a gaol in the Watton was built. The lines of the eastern curtain wall of the Castle and the opposite wall of the Great Hall have been revealed during excavations together with the piers of the medieval hall which have been discovered in the structure of the C19 domestic quarters of the hotel which surround the courtyard just to the north of the southern wall of the medieval Great Hall. The hall is known to have been re-roofed circa 1550.

Exterior
Stone remains of medieval great hall. The south wall still stands and is pierced by four trefoiled windows of Early English style with four smaller lancet-headed openings below. To E, tower with crenellated parapet with arrow loops. Right return has projecting staircase turret. To rear, facing hotel, 2-light mullioned windows.

Graded I as important remains of major medieval castle. Group Value with adjacent listed Hotel.