Rutland House, including Forecourt Wall, Piers & Iron Railings
9 The Struet

Brecon
Brecon

About 30 metres N of junction with Mount Street.

History
C18. Nos 9 and 10 were once joined together and were built by Hugh Bold, Attorney. Formerly Lloget House. Converted to flats late C20.

Exterior
Gentry house of three storeys over basement. Five window front, roughcast. Slate roof with rendered flanking stacks. Overhanging eaves with paired brackets to soffit and panelled eaves band. Top storey has square 6-pane hornless sash windows; other windows 12-pane hornless sashes. Central Doric doorcase with pilasters, entablature with triglyphs and triangular pediment with modillions approached by a flight of steps. Part-glazed double panelled doors. Forecourt enclosed by wall and railings. Dwarf stone wall with ashlar coping; railings with uprights with arrowhead finials; stone gate piers with capping; iron gates. There is, to L, simple gateway to basement entrance. Garden to rear with brick terracing.

Interior
Converted to flats. Lobby with cornice, dado, panelled doors. Staircase (early C18?) with turned balusters. Retains much period detail including cornices, contemporary doorcases and panelled doors. Adamesque fireplace; fireplace to former kitchen to rear.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as fine late C18 town house with surviving interiors. Group Value with adjacent listed buildings.