Hamilton House
13 The Struet

Brecon
Brecon

About half way along block, between Mount Street and King's Steps.

Early to mid C19.

Exterior
House. Three-storey, three window front; stucco with bands between floors, Ionic pilasters at ends of first floor, rusticated ground floor. Slate roof has wide eaves with paired brackets. Top floor has 2-light central window flanked by 3-light windows. First floor has tall 2-light window flanked by tall 3-light windows, all with bracketed cornices. On ground floor, central doorway with pilasters, fielded panelled reveals, fielded panelled door and rectangular fanlight with ornate tracery. To each side, splayed bay windows with 2 round-headed lights to front, and one to each side of splay; bracketed cornices over. To L, narrow doorway with door with round-headed panels. The rear garden has contemporary brick gazebos.

Interior
Very fine Regency interior, cornices, doors, chimney pieces; first floor saloon with Bacchic frieze; semi-apsidal stair.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as earlier C19 building retaining its character, and with very fine Regency interiors. Group Value with adjacent listed buildings.