Pont Rhyd-y-Cilgwyn

Llanynys

Rhewl
Spanning the river Clywedog immediately W of the main road in the village centre.

History
Early 2-span road bridge, in its present form at least C17, and perhaps incorporating some of its predecessor (squared blocks of sandstone to its lower part).

Exterior
Long double-span road bridge of local limestone rubble construction, having squared blocks to its lower courses. Segmental arches with rough-dressed voussoirs recessed in two tiers below arch-rings of narrow stones. Central triangular cutwater to both sides, that to the upriver side incorporating a moulded sandstone plinth base surmounted by the stump of a sandstone shaft or column. Gently-humped carriageway with low, uncoped rubble parapets splayed-out at the approaches and extending in long stretches to either side.

Reason for designation
Listed Grade II* for its special interest as a fine C17 2-span bridge in a prominent location within an attractive village setting.