Llaethwryd

Cerrigydrudion
Cerrigydrudion
Llaethwryd

Location
The large farm is located S of the Holyhead Road, between the Cwm-penanner road and the minor road running S, and approximately 1400m SW of the village centre.

History
A major uphill-sited farmhouse built in the C16 or earlier, and improved in the mid C17 (date of 1668 above the fireplace); one of two possibly contemporary domestic buildings on the site, and as such probably a rare example of the unit system. The farm was occupied by the Prys family and later Sir Robert Salusbury, through whose daughter the property came to the Mainwaring family, and who remained there until moving to Bwlch-y-beudy.

Exterior
Local stone with slated roof and stone stacks. Lobby entry plan, with stone porch, parlour to left of axial stack, and hall with inner room, now kitchen to right. The parlour has an added lateral stack on the front wall, and added outbuilding at the rear. The external cobbled path with a white quartzite median line leads to the irregular shaped shouldered arch in the wide stone porch, which has internal side seats of slate and no windows. Fine nail-studded boarded door with its original C16-C17 door furniture, set in a heavy oak frame with run-out chamfers. To the right of the porch a blocked opening, and a 4-light timber mullioned and transomed window to the former low hall on the right, the members of square section set diagonally. Other windows C19 and C20; 2-light to a small dormer over the hall bay. The lateral stack, left of the porch, beyond a small slightly cantilevered light, is attached by a gabled roof with copings and kneelers, rising to a tall stone stack with weatherings, the top reduced in plan above a high set weathering course. To the rear, a late C20 door to the present kitchen, and 2 similar small raised dormer windows to the upper floor. Sash windows on the E gable end, modern windows on the W. Tall central stone stack.

Interior
The front door is still secured by a sliding bar in a wall socket. The interior has a plank and muntin partition to the parlour end, the door opening from the lobby having a slightly curved head. The lateral stack, not opened, has an oak fire lintel decoratively inscribed DD 16 68 AB. Two cross beams and chamfered joists. The former hall is narrow, suggesting the unopened stack may be inserted. The roof trusses are arched braced.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as a fine example of a C16-C17 farmhouse and as a surviving example of the unit system plan. Group value with the extensive range of early farm buildings at Llaethwryd.