Latham House
24 High Street

Crickhowell

Location
At the end of a continuous row of frontages, detached to the right. Part of a specially good group of early Georgian houses along with the Dragon Hotel and Ivy Towers.

History
Early C18, built by Sir William Latham as a pair with No 25 (Carlton House); a view of 1750 shows it much as it is today apart from the slightly lower front roof pitch and the removal of the stucco.

Exterior
Fine Georgian 3-storey, 3-window rubble front, slate roof, raised coved plaster eaves and cement render chimney stacks. 4-light sash windows, 12-pane to 2nd floor, 16-pane with damaged cornices to 1st and ground floors. Central open-pedimented doorcase with classical detail to cornice and entablature on plain pilasters. Arched entrance with recessed 6-panel door and intersecting glazing bars to fanlight. Cement render twin gabled end wall to right, assymetrical front gable resulting from raised eaves, modern windows and ground floor extension. Scribed cement render rear to parallel range with C19 alterations, boxed eaves and advanced bay windows, splayed to ground floor, with sash glazing. Cast iron railings with dagger finials to front.

Interior
Interior retains chamfered cross beams, original staircase, acanthus cornices and fanlight on 1st floor landing with barley twist glazing bars. Overlapping purlins to the roof; late medieval fireplace to ground floor possibly formerly in the Castle.

Reason for designation
Group value with No 25 High Street, The Dragon Hotel, Ivy Towers, L-Plan Service Range to Ivy Towers and The Ivy Tower.