Pwlliwrch

Glantwymyn

Darowen

Location
In a wooded upland location, approx. 1km SE of Darowen and reached by tracks running N from Tal y Wern.

History
Originally a cruck-framed medieval hall-house dated to c1480. It was remodelled in the C17 with the insertion of a chimney, forming a lobby entrance plan, and a ceiling to provide an upper storey. A parlour was added to the W end which contains a pre-glazing window to the rear basement. The outer walls were probaby reconstructed in box-panelling during this period. They were rebuilt in stone probably in the C18-19 when an outbuilding was added to the E end, which included a cart-shed, granary and possibly a stable. This range incorporates the outer room of the house. The outbuilding was converted for domestic use in the mid-late C20. The W gable end collapsed in the later C20 and was rebuilt.

Exterior
Long 2-storey range comprising house with former outbuilding adjoining to R, which incorporates part of the original dwelling. Constructed of limewashed shaley rubble under slate roofs, the ridge-height of the former outbuilding slightly lower; stone stack to R of house. The house is 2-unit with a parlour added to the W end later. Lobby entrance to R of house with boarded door under timber lintel. Most of the windows are 2-light wooden casements, mainly with small panes under timber lintels; some of these are said to be mid-late C20, replacing larger 1930s windows. The house has 2 windows to L of entrance. Upper storey has 3 windows beneath eaves, that to R narrower, and with quarry glazing. The added parlour to L has large quoins and a casement window to the ground floor as elsewhere. Rear of house has a 6-pane window to L in a splayed opening, the timber lintel slate-hung. To the R is a possible blocked doorway with timber lintel, beyond which is a shallow 2-light casement. The upper storey has 3 x 2-light iron glazed windows, that to the R smaller. The added parlour unit has a 2-light wooden casement to ground floor, and a small pre-glazing window with 2 chamfered timber mullions to the basement storey. W gable end rebuilt in C20 with boarded door to L and large wooden window to R. The upper storey is slightly jettied and slate-hung and contains a wide wooden window. The former outbuilding has 3 casement windows to the upper storey, but the ground floor openings are altered: former cart-shed bay to R end has large timber lintel, but it has been infilled with a door and 3-light casement. To its L are 2 inserted casement windows, beyond which is a blocked doorway with long timber lintel, infilled with a 2-light window to the former outer room. The blocked doorway suggests this room may have had service or agricultural use at some time. External stone staircase to E gable end, now denuded, leading to a planked door; 2-light casement window to R at ground floor level. The rear of the former outbuilding has a 2-light casement to ground floor offset to R, a tiny iron-glazed window to the upper L and a 9-pane iron window towards the upper R.

Interior
Lobby inside front entrance with boarded door to L leading into hall. Large stone fireplace with substantial timber lintel, with brickwork to its rear. Ceiling with 2 chamfered spine beams and stop-chamfered joists. Post-and-panel partition opposite fireplace at dais end, thought to be C17 in its current form. It contains doorways in each side with shallow segmental heads, which lead into the 2 inner rooms. These are divided axially by a box-framed partition on a high plinth, with small room to S side, and staircase passage with flagstone floor to N side. Winding wooden staircase, probably C17, to rear wall, and straight stair leading down to basement beneath the added parlour. The pre-glazing window in the basement has a boarded hatch. Beyond the inner rooms, the former parlour is now a modernised kitchen; it contains the original W gable end of the building, the cruck truss is overlaid with box panelling and there is a small window to the R of the upper storey with diamond quarry glazing. To the R of the lobby entrance, a door leads into a heated outer room; it contains a fireplace with timber lintel and brick grate backing onto the hall fireplace; the ceiling is modernised. The upper storey retains good cruck trusses; 2nd from E, above the hall fireplace, is an arched-brace truss with King-post above the collar. Beneath the truss is an inserted 1st floor fireplace with long timber lintel, whilst a doorway to the R cuts through one of the cruck blades and leads into a further bedroom. The 2nd truss from the W retains a collar, the King-post probably obscured by plaster. The original W end truss, now visible in the kitchen is also of this form. The E end of the house was incorporated into an outbuilding, and the position of the original E end truss is not clear; a stone partition now divides the outer room from the former outbuilding. The former outbuilding, later converted for domestic use, is 2-bay and divided by a pegged tie-beam truss with collar and struts. There are 2 upstairs rooms reached by a straight timber staircase to the E end.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* for the exceptional survival of the C15 hall-house. It was remodelled in the C17 and retains particularly fine interior detail from both periods.