Llyswen

Guilsfield

LLyswen

Located at the end of Llyswen Lane, on high ground overlooking the Llyswen Dingle to the S.

History
Farmhouse, early C17 and 1650. Timber framed, with slate roof. One storey and attic, type C plan with added porch of 1650, over lobby entry, hall to right with inner parlour and pantry, and heated chamber, ?kitchen, to left of stack.

Exterior
Framing 3-panels high with corner braces reduced to small angle reinforcements, but inner room bay has close studding and evidence for applied window sill to blocked opening to dairy. The framing is largely replaced by brick on rear wall and W gable, the E gable having decorative angled bracing in apex. Added 2-storey porch open to front, with 4 square balusters to upper side walls, the upper floor jettied on all 3 sides on moulded jetty plates on leaf-carved scroll brackets. Decorative quadrant small panel framing. Gable bressumer carved with leaf-0-1650-0-leaf. Canted oriel window on applied moulded sill. Corner posts carved with hanging ropes. Within porch, 8-panelled contemporary door on original hinges. Front elevation has 2 and 3-light timber windows, with iron casements. To rear, C20 door from hall and 3 small gabled dormers.

Interior
Main hall has ceiling divided into 9 bays by deeply chamfered beams with long ogee stops, the joists laid in alternating directions. Large fireplace, perhaps a replacement of a timber framed precursor (RCAHMW) with stair to the rear. Post and panel partition to inner rooms with doors at ends, one with evidence for a shaped head. Inner rooms divided by a further post and panel partition. Battened and boarded oak doors.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as a fine example of a Montgomeryshire C17 house, with a dated porch and many original internal features.