The Vicarage

Berriew

Set back from the road as it bends away from the centre of the village to follow the river Rhiw.

History
The house is dated 1616, with the initials of Thomas Kyffin, vicar at that time. Originally, it comprised a 2-unit, 2-storeyed house with central stack and baffle entrance. Successive alterations included the removal of the central stack, its replacement with a central entrance and stair hall, with brick stacks added to each gable end, and the extension of the house by a single bay to the left, in the late C18.

Exterior
Timber framed with plaster (over wattle and daub) panel infill, and graded slate roof. Close-studded framing with tension bracing and middle rails, and moulded bressumer to jettied upper storey. Timber framed outshut, possibly an original feature. Storeyed central porch with moulded jambs to doorway, and open mullioned windows to either side: decorative framing to upper section, with cusped quatrefoils: date and initials T.K. on tie-beam of gable. Decorative framing composed of raking timbers each side of queen posts of original gable ends (that to right only visible internally) 3-light casement windows to either side on each floor, with leaded lights and central wrought iron opening casements. These windows are renewed but were probably originally late C18 insertions (probably contemporary with the brick addition to the left), possibly using existing openings. Brick extension to left (formerly painted) with single 3-light iron casement window on each floor, with cambered brick heads.

Interior
Internal planning of the house was modified by the removal of the earlier central stack, in the late C18-early C19: present staircase has plain spindles and swept rail. Principal rooms on ground floor have stop-chamfered spine beams: similar plain chamfered beams to first floor. Attic storey, with wind-braces to purlins in outer bays of roof. Other internal fittings largely date from the 1930's, when a number of chimney pieces were introduced into the house, salvaged from elsewhere. 2 bolection moulded fireplace surrounds with overmantles (probably early C18 in origin); and an overmantle made from C17 wall-panelling.

Reason for designation
An exceptional example of early C17 timber framing with high quality decorative work. The house is also of considerable interest for the way in which a typical C17 plan form was later re-cast.