Jesus Chapel

Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd
Ruthin
Graig Fechan

Location
Close to the house named Capel-y-gloch, on the east side of the A525 Wrexham Road, 1½km south of Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd.

History
Founded in 1619 by Rice Williams of Eyarth Hall, endowed with a rentcharge of his land and vested in trustees, the Jesus Chapel was built within the Township of Eyarth for 'a curate to read prayers and teach school in'. The perpetual curacy of the Jesus Chapel was annexed to the living of Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd. Lewis in 1833 refers to the parochial school founded by Rice Williams held in the house adjoining Jesus Chapel, then educating 80 children. The original building is said to have been timber framed but rebuilt in stone in 1787, although the appearance of the present building throws doubt on this as it suggests C17 origin as a stone structure. From the roof timbering and the stonework it is also evident that the nave predates the north wing or transept, the addition of which may constitute the C18 work although in similar style to the original. The building was probably re-paved in the late C19 when the altar and other items were brought here from the parish church. The school was superceded by the National School in the village of Llanfair in 1859.

Exterior
A small L-shaped chapel in rubble masonry with axe-dressed quoins. There are traces of an ochre-coloured pigment. Roof with tile ridge and hip, and a single-bellcote over the west gable capped by a small ball-finial. Stone mullion and transom windows: two to south, one to east, one to north of nave and one to north gable of the later wing. Fine door casing with Tuscan pilasters on moulded bases and plinths, carrying simple caps and an inscribed lintel with moulded edges. The inscription records that the 'Jesus Chapel was founded and endowed by Rice Williams of Eyarth Uchaf gentleman 1619, consecrated 1723, rebuilt 1787.'

Interior
The chapel is entered at the north side. Simple nave in three bays with V-braced trusses; two purlins each side. The east truss now rests on a cantilever of the wallplate. Similar construction in the north wing in two bays. C19 red quarry tiles with a slight step at entrance and at altar. The altar table is in Jacobean style with a central IHS and vines and fish decoration. Pulpit also in Jacobean style, with arch-headed panels and moulded frieze. Bench at west, all other seating loose. Octagonal font dated 1663 (brought here from parish church).

Reason for designation
An unusually well preserved small non-parochial Anglican chapel under a C17 trust, now with fittings derived from the parish church.