Plas-draw

Llangynhafal

Plas Draw

Set back on the east side of the minor road from Llangynhafal to Hirwaen (in Llanbedr).

History
A large house of sub-mediaeval origins, the rear and middle ranges of which are the earliest parts; the term 'the hall' is said to have been in local use with some reference to these parts of the house. A substantial front range was added in c1700 with a 5-window front elevation. This was transformed in the early C19 by rustication of the ground storey and conversion of the part above to three-unit pedimented form. Two small side wings were added in the C19, not quite symmetrically. Plas Draw was the principal gentry house in Llangynhafal, and its occupants' mural memorials (from 1778) occupy the south nave of the parish church. The memorials to Thomas and Catherine Davies who died in 1829 and 1844 are likely to represent the family who carried out the Regency style improvements. (A stone at Wern-fawr notes Thomas and Judith Davies at Plas-draw in 1799.) The house was sold in 1988 and has been extensively restored.

Exterior
The house is of stone and brick with slated roofs. The front range is rendered including its end chimneys. The front range, facing east, retains the sandstone quoins of its original design, and the ground storey consists of a central doorway and 4 tall window openings. There is a moulded stone string course at first floor level. The Regency dress of the front elevation consists of a rustic facing of the ground storey in natural colour render, the reduction of the upper storeys (originally 5 windows) to 3 windows, and the formation of paired pilasters in low relief carrying a bold central pediment (all unenriched), and the restyling of the windows and door. The elevation above the string course is also rendered but with rough texture and in a contrasting light colour. The ground storey windows are double, of casement type, with ten panes and side margin glazing. The sills have rounded nosings and aprons of C17/18 type. The first floor windows are of 12 panes, of sash type, the left and central ones hornless. The first storey windows have architrave surrounds and the one at centre is pedimented. The top storey windows are of 6 panes with hornless sashes and have sills similar to those of the ground storey. Single rounded step to front door; rectangular surround with shallow pilasters and cornice; 4-panelled door and fanlight. The middle range of the house is also of 3-storeys, in brickwork, with a mid-chimney towards the rear. Modern porch and restored Gothick oriel on the south side. Mullion or mullion-and-transom windows, some with leaded glazing. The rear (east) range is of 2-storeys, in part stone and part brickwork, with a restored cupola to the north end.

Interior
The front part of the house is planned about a central hall with the drawing room to left and the dining room to right. Restrained decoration; boxed window shutters to main rooms. The staircase is to the rear. Each flight has 2 quarter landings; the lower flight is more ornate than the upper. The lower flight has a cut string with simple brackets; 2 turned balusters per tread; swept handrail with dado of matching profile; the handrail coils over the curtail step. Plain string in the flight above, newels, no dado.

Reason for designation
Listed at grade II* as a house of local importance which was enlarged c1700 and which retains features of this improvement plus a substantial Regency redesign in the early C19.