The County War Memorial

Montgomery
Montgomery
Town Hill

Situated on top of Town Hill, reached by footpath from opposite entry to Old Castle Farm.

Commemorative

History
Memorial classical column to the Montgomeryshire dead of the First World War, unveiled 23/4/1923, designer unknown. Additional inscription for Second World War. It was damaged by earthquake in 1990 and was repaired and re-dedicated 5/10/2002.

Exterior
War Memorial. Lofty Doric column of ashlar on a high pedestal above a base of two square stone steps. Two Welsh and two English inscriptions on pedestal sides. NW inscription reads: 'To the/ glorious memory/ of the brave men of/ Montgomeryshire/ who fell in the/ Great War 1914-1919'. SW side reads 'Also in memory/ of those from/ this county/ who gave their/ lives in the/ World War/ 1939-1945/ At the going down/ of the sun/ and in the morning/ we will remember them'.

Included as a finely detailed and most prominently sited war memorial column.