Victoria Bridge, Penydarren Tramroad

Merthyr Tydfil
Treharris
Merthyr Tydfil
Quakers Yard

Crossing the Afon Taf just N and W of Cardiff Road and some 75m N of Bryneulog Terrace.

History
Tramroad bridge over River Taff, 1815, built for the Penydarren Tramroad, similar to the Greenfield Bridge and also one of the largest early railway bridges in the world. The S abutment and central pier of the earlier trestle bridge of the tramroad said to survive downstream. In poor condition at time of inspection with trees growing from sides.

Exterior
Tramroad bridge, high single arch with tooled stone long voussoirs, coursed stone in spandrels and battered abutments with tooled stone quoins. Narrow causeway with parapets removed, replaced with wire netting.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as a surviving early tramroad bridge of remarkable scale and exceptional historic interest. Scheduled Ancient Monument Gm 359b.