Walls, Gatepiers and Gates of Llanmaes House

Llan-Maes
Barry
Llanmaes

Surrounding the front and rear gardens of Llanmaes House.

History
Probably early C18 in origin but with several later alterations and repairs. The tack-room attached to the south-west corner is not shown on the Tithe map of 1843 but was probably added fairly soon afterwards.

Exterior
Built of local limestone rubble with ashlar piers and steps. A pair of square gatepiers with base and cornice stand opposite the front door above two steps. They hold wrought iron gates which are not original, and carry very large incised vases. On either side of the gateway a wall about 2m in height with a flat stone coping and ramped ends. To the left it joins the higher wall with a pointed arch doorway which surrounds the service court and then goes to a plain later opening. To the right it joins a service building with hipped slate roof and large stack on the corner of the property. The south wall has piers and panels of iron railings making a clairvoyee. The wall continues past the dovecote (qv) and along the east side of the garden where it also has panels of later railings, square piers with pyramid caps and later iron gates. The north wall is plain rubble.

Reason for designation
Included and highly graded as an integral part of the design of the architecturally important Llanmaes House.