Parish Church of St David including Wall Fronting New Road

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

In a spacious churchyard in a prominent position facing New Church Street.

History
1843-47 Thomas Penson, County Surveyor at a cost of £4,600. Renovation of 1874 by David Walker of Liverpool at £3,000; galleries removed, chancel with organ chamber and vestry built of stock brick.

Exterior
Lancet style with dog-tooth ornament to arches. Tall aisled nave with W tower, porch on N and small apse to E end. Buff brick fabric. Galleried interior. Aisles of 6 bays. 3rd from W on N occupied by 2 storey gabled porch with clasping buttresses; square pinacles. Hoodmould to pointed arch below twin lancets. Gables to stepped buttress, paired tall lancet windows, corbelled eaves, slate roofs. Plain pinacles on clasping buttresses to corners. Single lancets to W aisle windows, blocked to E. Clearstorey similar with tripartite lancets. 5 stage saddleback tower, pinnacles rising from clasping buttresses. Vents to apecis over paired lancets on bell stage. Unused clock openings below. Single lancets to 3rd stage, paired to 2nd stage with 2 storey polygonal vice to S. Door on N, shallow twin lancets to W. Peal of 6 bells from old church. Steeper roof to chancel, gable parapets; polygonal pinacles on stepped angle buttresses. Corbelled eaves; pointed shouldered arches to flank windows, continuous hoods, sill bands. 5 light Geometric traceried E window. Organ chamber at right angles to N, angle buttresses, twin lancets. Single storey vestry to S; porch, lancets. Churchyard wall to New Road contemporary with 1847 building. Gate and corner piers match pinnacles. Iron gates later?.

Interior
Polygonal arcade piers rise to pointed, decoratively moulded arches. Moulded capitals, masks to springing points and tops. String course to clerestorey hoodmoulds to windows. Inner doors of N porch blocked by re-sited Baroque wall monument of 1739 to wives of Sir John Pryce of Newtown Hall. Columns, heraldic crest, flying putti. Cusping to King post and tie beam trusses. N aisle chapel by H L North of Bangor 1938. Parclose screen and alter canopy made up of very fine C15 vine scroll screen from St Mary's. Cusped sedilia to chancel, priest's door; nookshafts. Pointed arch to organ chamber, nookshafts. Pulpit with trefoil arcade by Walker? C13 font, C18 candelabra, some cartouches and painting by John Dyer C1730; all from St Mary's. Good glass to E window, 1902, depicting Victoria.