Caer'afallen

Ruthin
Ruthin
Ruthin Rural

Location
Located off the W side of an unclassified lane which runs from the NE corner of Ruthin towards Hirwaen.

History
The house carries a date of 1492, but its architectural character suggests a house of c1600, though perhaps built in more than one phase. Some later alteration, perhaps mid C19, including refenestration.

Exterior
A large 2-storey house,Timber-framed on a stone plinth, with slate roof. The gable end walls to N and W are of large blocks of coursed stone, supporting moulded brick stacks, that to W lost. House comprises short range to south, with cross-gabled long east range. South range has lobby entrance with C19 half-hipped porch in front of star-shaped stack. Close-studded framing with mid-rail, jettied to first floor. Windows may occupy original positions, but are C19 casements with lattice-glazing. To right of porch is the gabled end of the long south range: this has close-studding to ground floor (interputed by shallow projecting bay window), and decorative framing in jettied upper storey, with chevrons either side of shallow oriel window, and in gable apex. Window detail as before. Long The S range has a star-shaped brick ridge stack, close to the angle of the ranges. Long south range is also close-studded with mid rail at each storey. Some interuption to framing suggests positions of earlier openings (present windows are mostly casements with small-paned iron glazing detail). Rear of E range is of white-washed brick and has 3-light small-pane wooden casements to each storey, and a 2-light casement to upper R, all under segmental brick heads. Rear of S range has lean-to stone porch under a slate roof in angle of ranges containing a glazed door; window above porch. To R, full-height outshut with central gabled dormer containing a 2-light casement with quarries; small brick stack to roof-pitch. Ground floor of outshut has continuous lean-to porch with slate roof, containing a door flanked by shallow windows. W gable end has C20 wooden window to upper L, farm ranges joining below.

Interior
Interior not seen at resurvey, but said to contain good C17 ceilings, with ornate stops to spine and cross beams.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as an exceptionally fine sub-medieval timber-framed farm-house of high-status, little altered and retaining much of its integrity; C19 alterations of consistent character.