Stable court at Nanteos, including attached outbuilding to S

Llanfarian
Aberystwyth
Rhydyfelin

Situated on rising ground to the north east of Nanteos Mansion, with entrance on E side.

History
Stable and coach-house courtyard with added dairy range behind, early to mid C19. There were stables in the mid C18, marked on 1764 map. On Davenport's 1791 plan these were shown as a yard open to the E with ranges on 3 sides, the upper one curving in, as confirmed by a surviving detailed ground plan. These stables were demolished in 1827, but the date of rebuilding is unclear. The whole court as existing is marked on the 1845 tithe map but may be on the c1835 estate plan, which is inaccurate. The whole yard seems to be a unity: 3 ranges comprising 2 large lofted coach-houses facing each other and 8 stables, closed by a formal classical entrance screen. It would seem to be of c1830-40 (1837 according to tradition, payments are recorded 1837-9), and to designs probably by Edward Haycock. The parallel S range seems to be an addition of the 1860s, the plastered rooms of uncertain purpose, either dairy or laundry.

Exterior
Large formal range of lofted coach-houses and single-storey stables around 3 sides of a cobbled courtyard, in squared rubble stone with hipped slate roofs and deep bracketed eaves. Symmetrical arrangement with tall 2-storey lofted coach-house to centre of each side flanked by single-storey 4-bay stable ranges and with matching single-storey 6-bay W stable range. E side has neo-classical screen wall with columned centre archway and blind temple fronts to ends of single storey ranges. To N and S sides of courtyard, coach-houses are 4-window with 4 tall round-arched coach entries to ground floor with large paired flush-panelled doors with matching panelling to blocked heads. Stone voussoirs to arches, on piers with sandstone plinths and plain capitals. Upper storeys have flat-headed window openings with 12-pane hornless sashes, stone sills and voussoirs. Raised broad sill band. Wide eaves roof with paired brackets. Cast iron rainwater goods. Single storey flanking stables have coped stone parapet with 2 double bands as a minimal cornice, one under coping, the other slightly lower, and 2 doors between 2 timber cross-windows with very small panes, window heads lower than door heads. Flush-panelled 6-panel doors with small-paned overlights with thicker centre bar to match windows. Stone sills to windows and stone voussoirs to all openings. Matching W range has 2 doorways each with window to either side, low roof and large timber octagonal louvred cupola with leaded octagonal dome and wrought iron scrolled finial. E front has centre gate arch with sandstone ashlar dressings in the style of a Roman triumphal arch. Moulded ashlar arch between pairs of Roman Doric free-standing columns with pilaster responds in wall behind, the outer responds treated as angle piers. Columns are on coursed rubble plinths. Doric entablature broken forward over paired columns, with rubble stone between ashlar triglyphs in frieze and deep cornice with mutules. Blocking course over, slightly higher over centre, formerly ornamented with fine carved figures, a horse over centre and eagle each side. Centre feature is connected to wings by low coped coursed stone walls. Wings, the gable-ends of courtyard N and S ranges, are treated as blind temple fronts, the left one on high coursed rubble stone base, due to slope of ground. Each of 3 bays with ashlar pilasters, those at angles treated as angle piers, carrying Doric entablature, cornice, and pediment. Moulded ashlar coping and coursed rubble stone in pediments. Three blank openings with stone sills and stone voussoirs between pilasters. External S face of S coach-house has ground floor obscured by added dairy range. Upper floor has large stone stack to left and 4 openings, first and third blank, the others are 12-pane hornless sashes. Slate sills and brick heads under eaves. Single storey ranges have close-eaved roofs, some blind openings with stone voussoirs and sills. External W face of stable range is blank save for single small square opening to each end. External N face of N range has outside stone stairs to loft and large stone chimney to right Added OUTBUILDING to S, probably mid C19, is 6-window single-storey range in coursed rubble with low plinth and hipped slate roof with large brick ridge stack set to W. Roof overhangs a veranda on S supported on 8 thin cast-iron columns. W end wall has veranda entry to right, and to left, a 4-panel door with overlight with side margins and 16-pane sash with stone sill to left, both with cambered heads and stone voussoirs. Within veranda on S side are 6 openings, nos 1, 2 and 4 blocked with render, the others windows formerly with mesh sheet. Two similar openings to E wall, all with stone voussoirs and sills.

Interior
Coach-house range to N has boarded floors to upper storey groom's quarters, and exposed whitewashed roof timbers with king-post and angle-strut tie-beam trusses. Lower range to NW contains tack room with boarded walls, timber pegs and fireplace with moulded timber surround. W range contains original stalls with arcaded fronts rising from square timber piers. Outbuilding range is derelict: plastered walls and ceilings, fireplace in W room. Slate flagged floors.

Reason for designation
Included at Grade II* as an exceptionally fine and largely unaltered formal stable court with neo-classical architectural entrance screen, part of the important group at Nanteos.