Barn above Dyfi Furnace

Ysgubor-y-Coed
Machynlleth
Furnace

Situated on slope behind the Dyfi Furnace, reached by footpath.

History
Large industrial storage barn built to store charcoal to fuel the Dyfi Furnace, built c. 1755. The furnace was sited in Wales although it used Cumbrian ore because of the availability of oak for charcoal. Shown in background of 1804 P.J. de Loutherbourg drawing of furnace.

Exterior
Barn, rubble stone with slate roof, large scale, built partly into bank. Uphill N side has centre doorway with cambered arch and stone voussoirs, and six ventilation slots under eaves. Right end has large door with timber lintel. Left end is built onto bedrock and has opening at ground level (loft level inside). Rear has six ventilation slots under eaves.

Interior
Large interior with bedrock exposed at left end. Five large tie-beam trusses each with four diagonal struts. No loft floor.

Reason for designation
Graded II* for its exceptional interest as a C18 industrial storage barn, on a large scale, well-preserved and an integral part of the Dyfi Furnace complex.